Privacy Policy

1. Overview

The collection of personal information about individuals by organisations is governed by the Privacy Act 1988 ('the Privacy Act') which contains a national scheme for the collection, use, correction, disclosure and transfer of personal information by organisations in the private sector. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) requires us to handle your personal information in accordance with a set of principles. Those Principles and our approach to those Principles are set out below.

Protecting customers’ privacy is very important to Vertel. As part of our commitment to ensuring the safety of our customer’s private and confidential information and as a mechanism to ensure our compliance with the Privacy Act, we have established and implemented a Privacy Policy ('the Policy').

The Policy applies to Vertical Telecoms Pty Limited and its related companies together referred to in this Policy as "Vertel", "us", "our", or "we". The purpose of the Policy is to explain our procedures and practices with respect to the collection and the management of personal information we collect from you.

2. Collection

What information do we collect?

We will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing products and services to you
  • managing and administering the products and services
  • letting you know about our other products and services.

The type of information collected from you includes information that is necessary to operate your account or for us to provide advice to you. We ask you to provide personal information such as your:

  • name;
  • e-mail, residential and/or postal address;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details;
  • occupation;
  • bank account details;
  • driver’s licence number;
  • internet protocol “IP” addresses; and
  • details of how you use Vertel’s services, as well as certain details about your personal interests.

Much of this information is collected via application forms, the use of our online facilities or via ongoing communications with you. We will not collect any personal information about you except where you have knowingly provided that information to us or we believe you have authorised a third party to provide that information to us.

We are also required to ask for certain information by law. Wherever there is a legal requirement for us to ask for information about you, we will inform you of the obligation and the consequences of not giving us the requested information.

For example, in addition to obtaining personal information from you, whenever you acquire a new product or service from us, we will need to obtain certain documentary evidence from you as to your identity. For individuals such evidence may include for example a certified copy of your driver's licence, passport or birth certificate. For companies, evidence may include company name, ABN, registered address and others.
How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, for example, when you provide information by phone, in application forms or other agreements, or when you submit your personal details through our websites;
  • from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • from publicly available sources of information;
  • from the organisations identified under 'When we disclose your personal information';
  • from our own records of how you use your Vertel services; and
  • when legally required to do so.

What if you don't give us the information we request?

You are not legally required to give us all the information that we request. However, if you do not give us the information that we ask for, or the information you give is not complete or accurate, this may:

  • prevent or delay the processing of your application or any claim; and
  • prevent us from contacting you.

3. Use of information

How do we use the information that we collect from you?

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • assist you to subscribe to our services;
  • provide the services you require;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • administer and manage those services, including charging, billing and collecting debts;
  • research and develop our services;
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better service;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved; and
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Also, your personal information is collected so that we, our related companies and our dealers can promote and market services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages). This is to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and may continue after you cease acquiring services from us. If you do not wish us, our related companies or our dealers to contact you to promote and market products, services and special offers to you, please call 1300 VERTEL.

4. Disclosure

Who do we give information to?

In order to deliver the services you require, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Vertel. Where personal information is disclosed there are strict controls in place to ensure information is held, used and disclosed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to us providing our services to you.

These organisations carry out our:

  • customer enquiries;
  • mailing operations;
  • billing and debt-recovery functions;
  • information technology services;
  • installation, maintenance and repair services;
  • marketing, telemarketing and possible door-knocking services;
  • market research; and
  • website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);
  • our dealers;
  • our related companies;
  • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • other telecommunication and information service providers (for example, if you obtain services from other providers, we may need to disclose your personal information for billing purposes);
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and
  • organisations who manage our business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).

5. Access and correction of information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You have a right to ask us to correct any information we hold about you if you believe it is not accurate, complete or up to date. If we do not agree with the corrections you have supplied, we are not required to alter the information.

If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact us via our offices or by writing to the Privacy Officer. Details of how to contact the Privacy Officer are set out in Section 7 below. There may be circumstances where we are unable to give you access to the information that you have requested. If this is the case we will inform you and explain the reasons why.

6. Protection of personal and sensitive information

How do we protect the security of your information?
We have security systems, practices and procedures in place to safeguard your privacy. The people who handle your personal information for us have the training, knowledge, skills and commitment to protect it from unauthorised access or misuse.

Risks of Using the Internet

You should note that there are inherent security risks in transmitting information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks when deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit information via our website, there are other ways in which you can provide this information to us. You can, for example, contact our Customer Service team on 1300 VERTEL.  

Cookies

A "cookie" is a small text file that may be placed on a computer by a web server. Our websites may use cookies which may enable us to identify you or your browser while you are using our site. These cookies may be permanently stored on a computer or are temporary session cookies. They are used for a variety of purposes, including security and personalisation of services. They are frequently used on websites and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser.

All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and you may elect to either accept it or not. If you wish not to accept a cookie, this may impact the effectiveness of the website. Your internet service provider or other IT service provider should be able to assist you with setting your preferences.

7. Complaints

If you have a concern about the privacy of your information, you may lodge a complaint with us by writing to the Privacy Officer. Contact details will vary depending on which Vertel Group entity you are dealing with. In the first instance, for all enquiries please contact:

The Privacy Officer

15-17 William Street, Alexandria 2015

Phone: 1300 VERTEL

If our Privacy Officer is unable to resolve your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner. You can contact the Privacy Commissioner by: